The policy below outlines the data that we collect from our visitors and how we use it. Any personal information provided to La Porchetta is used solely by La Porchetta (ALM Restaurants Trading as).

 

La Porchetta is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its users, whilst providing the highest possible level of quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Information Collected

 

We collect information that you supply to us through enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our websites. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns is only used in aggregate form and as such cannot be used to identify you. This aggregate information is only used to build up marketing profiles to aid strategic development and audit usage of our websites.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We process personal information collected via the La Porchetta website for the purposes of providing the best possible service and providing you with information about products and services that we offer as a company.

 

In accordance with the Privacy & Electronic Communications Act passed into law in December 2003, La Porchetta do not send random marketing e-mail’s to personal e-mail addresses ('spam').

 

If you do not wish to receive information about our products / services or the products / services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations then please e-mail: unsubscribe@laporchetta.net, alternatively each marketing email contains an unsubscribe link that may be used.

 

Cookies

 

The La Porchetta website uses 'cookies' in the course of its operation. This is standard practice for all websites. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit the website again, it is recognised as a repeat visit by means of the cookie. The cookie contains a unique number but does not contain personal data. We will not use the cookie to identify you personally. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in your cookies.

 

You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers. However, changing the cookie settings in your browser may mean the La Porchetta website does not operate properly.

 

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

 

1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Oprtions”

2. Click on the “privacy” tab

3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

 

For Mozilla Firefox:

 

1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”

2. Click on the icon “privacy”

3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

 

For Opera 6.0 and further:

 

1. Choose the menu “Files” > “Preferences”

2. Privacy

 

During your visits to the La Porchetta website you may notice some cookies that are not related to La Porchetta. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or any third part link you may be presented with cookies from these websites. La Porchetta does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the La Porchetta website including the number of people visiting and which areas are most popular. This information helps us to improve the website to better serve our customers' needs. This tool generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here:

 

www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Disclosures

 

We will not pass on your information to any third parties. If you have any questions about La Porchetta’s Privacy Policy, please contact us either by phone: 020 7278 7897, via e-mail: privacy@laporchetta.net, or by writing to our Data Manager at the address below:

 

La Porchetta (Head Office)

84 - 86 Rosebery Avenue

Clerkenwell

London

EC1R 4QY

 

All registered trademarks remain the property of their respective owners.

 

© La Porchetta (ALM Restaurants LLP T/as)

 

FOLLOW US ON:

Quick Links

Our Locations

Copyright ALM Restaurants LLP T/as La Porchetta